DATA-PROTECTION-STATEMENT

PREAMBLE

sunfire GmbH takes the protection of your personal data seriously. Special emphasis is therefore placed on observing your privacy during the processing of personal data. Personal data is handled in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG); the operators of the sunfire GmbH website undertake to handle personal data with discretion. This data protection statement does not cover linked pages operated by third-party providers.

1. PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is seen as information which could be used to identify the individual it relates to. It includes details such as the user’s real name, postal address, email address and telephone number. It does not include information which is not directly linked to the user’s real identity, for example favourite websites or the number of people who use a site.
It is possible as a basic principle for users to use the sunfire GmbH website without disclosing their identity.
We endeavour to make the use of available website functions dependent on as little personal data as possible. Users who wish to enter into contact with us need only provide their name and email address. Users wishing to receive information by post need to provide at least their name and postal address.

2. SERVER-BASED DATA

Each visit to the sunfire GmbH website sees related user data (e.g. IP address, date, time, pages viewed) stored on our server. No personal data analysis is carried out. The right to carry out statistical analyses of anonymized data sets is reserved.
The usage of personal data for the purposes of technical website management and client administration is restricted to the extent actually required. Personal data is only stored if provided voluntarily.

3. PASSING ON OF PERSONAL DATA

We only use personal data for the purpose of the operation of the sunfire GmbH website. We do not pass such data on to third parties without prior, explicit consent. Any passing of data to contractors for processing purposes occurs in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), other statutory regulations and this privacy policy. Personal data is only revealed or passed on to state institutions and authorities where required by law.

4. USE OF COOKIES

The sunfire GmbH website uses cookies. These small files contain configuration data and enable us to determine user-specific settings and provide special functions. We do not use cookies to gather personal data. Though the majority of functions available on the sunfire GmbH website can be used without the aid of cookies, some user-specific functions and settings are unavailable when cookies are disabled.

5. MINORS

Persons under the age of 18 should not communicate any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or guardians. We neither request personal data from minors, collect such data nor pass such data on to third parties.

6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The sunfire GmbH website includes links to other websites. We have no influence on the adherence of the operators of those websites to data protection regulations.

7. QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS

Please send us an email if you have any questions, suggestions or comments on the subject of data protection.